Nutmeg

RM 135.00


Botanical ID

Myristica Fragrans

Plant part used

Seeds

Place of origin

Indonesia, Malaysia

Description

The most important commercial species is the common, true or fragrant nutmeg, Myristica fragrans (Myristicaceae), native to the Moluccas (or Spice Islands) of Indonesia.

Characteristics

A warm, spicy essential oil that is sweet and somewhat woody.

Method of extraction

Stream distillation.

General

Nutmeg is the spice made by grinding the seed of the fragrant nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) tree into powder. The spice has a distinctive pungent fragrance and a warm slightly sweet taste.

Blends well with

Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Lemon, Tangerine, Lime, Grapefruit, Lavender, Rosemary, Ginger, Eucalyptus, Orange, Ylang Ylang.

Indications

Mind & Spirit – This oil stirs the senses and helps to relax the body and mind. Nutmeg has been used to ensure a peaceful and full night’s sleep.

Body – Nutmeg has a long tradition of topical support for seasonal aches and pains. (Massage or a hot bath)

Skin & Hair – Nutmeg is a good ingredient for skincare because of its anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties as well as its ability to remove blackheads, treat acne and clogged pores.

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.