Sandalwood

RM 0.00


Botanical ID

Santalum Album

Plant part used

Timber, inner heartwood.

Place of origin

East India

Description

A small evergreen, parasitic tree up to 9 meters high. The tree must be over 30 years old before it is ready for the production of sandalwood oil.

Characteristics

Sweet, woody and exotic, subtle and lingering.

Method of extraction

Steam distillation.

General

Sandalwood has a long history. In ancient India it was widely used in religious ceremonies. In Egypt and India it was used as a perfume, and was an ingredient of many cosmetics.

Blends well with

Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Sweet Orange and Palmarosa, and Ylang Ylang.

Indications

Mind & Spirit – Calming effect on the mind that helps to reduce tension in a hectic lifestyle. Considered an aphrodisiac. (Vaporizer, massage or bath)

Body – Pronounced effect on respiratory conditions, particularly dry cough and catarrh.

Skin & Hair – Useful in caring for dehydrated skin. Also relieves itching and inflammation of the skin. Mildly astringent for oily skin conditions. (Compress or blended in a base cream or oil).


Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.

Continue browsing here.